Winifred is a small town of 195 in Montana, with a median household income of $68,750
.
Its cost of living index is 86 (US average = 100), which is
14% below the national average.
Strengths:
Winifred stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Winifred is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Winifred city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 85.6
Winifred's overall cost of living index is 85.6,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Winifred costs roughly 14% less than the average American city.
Metric
Winifred, MT
National Avg
Median Home Value
$103,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$554
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
80.2%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$68,750
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Winifred's violent crime rate is 407.2 per 100,000 residents
— 7% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
407.2 /100k
Property Crime
687.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Winifred is served primarily by Winifred K-12 Schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.8:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Winifred, MT
National Avg
School District
Winifred K-12 Schools
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
8.8:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
97.4%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Winifred sees average highs of 32.7°F in January
and 83.3°F in July,
with 16.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 36.3 inches of snow per year.
Winifred's cost of living index is 86, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Winifred roughly 14% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $103,400 and median rent is $554/month.
Winifred's violent crime rate is 407.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 687.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Winifred are operated by Winifred K-12 Schools.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.8:1. 19.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Winifred, MT has a population of 195, a median household income of $68,750, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Winifred averages 32.7°F in January and 83.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 16.4 inches
with about 36.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Winifred, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59489.
The population of Winifred, Montana is 195 with a median age of 56.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Winifred: cost of living index 86 (100 = US average), median home $103,400, median household income $68,750, crime index 77 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Winifred side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.