Below Average CostSafer than AverageShields Valley Elem
Median Income
$62,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$208,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,100
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100
Is Wilsall, MT a Good Place to Live?
Wilsall is a small town of 205 in Montana, with a median household income of $62,500
.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
Wilsall stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Wilsall is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Wilsall city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.5
Wilsall's overall cost of living index is 94.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Wilsall costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
Wilsall, MT
National Avg
Median Home Value
$208,300
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,100
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
81.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$62,500
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Wilsall's violent crime rate is 415.5 per 100,000 residents
— 9% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
415.5 /100k
Property Crime
993.6 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Wilsall is served primarily by Shields Valley Elem.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.3:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Wilsall, MT
National Avg
School District
Shields Valley Elem
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.3:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
19.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
94.8%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Wilsall sees average highs of 30.9°F in January
and 83.6°F in July,
with 14.9 inches of annual precipitation
and 81.7 inches of snow per year.
Wilsall's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Wilsall roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $208,300 and median rent is $1,100/month.
Wilsall's violent crime rate is 415.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 993.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Wilsall are operated by Shields Valley Elem.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.3:1. 19.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Wilsall, MT has a population of 205, a median household income of $62,500, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wilsall averages 30.9°F in January and 83.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 14.9 inches
with about 81.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Wilsall, Montana is 205 with a median age of 68.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wilsall: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $208,300, median household income $62,500, crime index 85 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wilsall side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.