Townsend is a small town of 2,176 in Montana, with a median household income of $65,522
and a 12.8% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Townsend stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Townsend is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Townsend city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 92.7
Townsend's overall cost of living index is 92.7,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Townsend costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Townsend, MT
National Avg
Median Home Value
$213,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$862
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
71.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$65,522
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Safer than Average
Townsend's violent crime rate is 320.7 per 100,000 residents
— 16% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
320.7 /100k
Property Crime
497.0 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Townsend is served primarily by Townsend K-12 Schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Townsend, MT
National Avg
School District
Townsend K-12 Schools
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.9:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
17.9%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
92.4%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Townsend sees average highs of 33.9°F in January
and 83.4°F in July,
with 10.6 inches of annual precipitation
and 23.7 inches of snow per year.
Townsend's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Townsend roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $213,900 and median rent is $862/month.
Townsend's violent crime rate is 320.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 497.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Townsend are operated by Townsend K-12 Schools.
The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1. 17.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Townsend, MT has a population of 2,176, a median household income of $65,522, and an unemployment rate of 12.8%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Townsend averages 33.9°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 10.6 inches
with about 23.7 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Townsend, Montana is 2,176 with a median age of 51.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Townsend: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $213,900, median household income $65,522, crime index 60 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Townsend side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.