Median Income
$56,563
household / year
Median Home Value
$430,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Ovando, MT a Good Place to Live?

Ovando is a small town of 44 in Montana, with a median household income of $56,563 .

Strengths: Ovando stands out for solid school ratings (B-), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Ovando is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ovando city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Ovando metro area.

Metric Ovando, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $430,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $56,563 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Ovando's violent crime rate is 508.0 per 100,000 residents — 34% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
508.0 /100k
Property Crime
522.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Ovando is served primarily by Ovando Elem. The student-to-teacher ratio is 21.0:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Ovando, MT National Avg
School District Ovando Elem —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 21.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 37.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ovando sees average highs of 28.9°F in January and 80.4°F in July, with 11.8 inches of annual precipitation and 51.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricOvando, MT
Average High — January28.9°F
Average High — July80.4°F
Annual Precipitation11.8"
Annual Snowfall51.8"

Demographics

MetricOvando, MTNational Avg
Population44—
Median Age66.238.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)86.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino13.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over52.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Ovando

Ovando, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Ovando vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ovando has a median home value of $430,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $56,563.
Ovando's violent crime rate is 508.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 522.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Ovando are operated by Ovando Elem. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 21.0:1. 37.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Ovando, MT has a population of 44, a median household income of $56,563, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ovando averages 28.9°F in January and 80.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 11.8 inches with about 51.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Ovando, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59854.
The population of Ovando, Montana is 44 with a median age of 66.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ovando: median home $430,000, median household income $56,563, crime index 90 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ovando side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.