Median Income
$74,036
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Kicking Horse, MT a Good Place to Live?

Kicking Horse is a small town of 106 in Montana, with a median household income of $74,036 .

Strengths: Kicking Horse stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Kicking Horse is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Kicking Horse city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Kicking Horse metro area.

Metric Kicking Horse, MT National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 27.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $74,036 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Kicking Horse's violent crime rate is 581.1 per 100,000 residents — 53% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
581.1 /100k
Property Crime
1690.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Kicking Horse is served primarily by Charlo Elem. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Kicking Horse, MT National Avg
School District Charlo Elem —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 74.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Kicking Horse sees average highs of 36.8°F in January and 86.0°F in July, with 26.2 inches of annual precipitation and 136.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricKicking Horse, MT
Average High — January36.8°F
Average High — July86.0°F
Annual Precipitation26.2"
Annual Snowfall136.5"

Demographics

MetricKicking Horse, MTNational Avg
Population106—
Median Age63.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)65.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over32.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Kicking Horse

Kicking Horse, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Kicking Horse vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Kicking Horse has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $74,036.
Kicking Horse's violent crime rate is 581.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1690.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Kicking Horse are operated by Charlo Elem. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.1:1. 74.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Kicking Horse, MT has a population of 106, a median household income of $74,036, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Kicking Horse averages 36.8°F in January and 86.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 26.2 inches with about 136.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Kicking Horse, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59824.
The population of Kicking Horse, Montana is 106 with a median age of 63.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Kicking Horse: median home N/A, median household income $74,036, crime index 124 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Kicking Horse side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.