Median Income
$44,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$154,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$636
gross / month
Cost of Living
89
national avg = 100

Is Jordan, MT a Good Place to Live?

Jordan is a small town of 327 in Montana, with a median household income of $44,250 . Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is 11% below the national average.

Strengths: Jordan stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Jordan is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Jordan city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.7

Jordan's overall cost of living index is 88.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Jordan costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.

Metric Jordan, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $154,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $636 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 63.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $44,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Crime data for Jordan is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Jordan is served primarily by Jordan Elem. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Jordan, MT National Avg
School District Jordan Elem —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Jordan sees average highs of 29.9°F in January and 87.1°F in July, with 13.5 inches of annual precipitation and 31.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricJordan, MT
Average High — January29.9°F
Average High — July87.1°F
Annual Precipitation13.5"
Annual Snowfall31.5"

Demographics

MetricJordan, MTNational Avg
Population327—
Median Age47.138.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time9.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.7%59.3%
Black or African American3.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1817.4%22.2%
65 and over30.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Jordan

Jordan, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Jordan vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Jordan's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average. That makes Jordan roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $154,500 and median rent is $636/month.
Crime data for Jordan is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Jordan are operated by Jordan Elem. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.9:1. 14.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Jordan, MT has a population of 327, a median household income of $44,250, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Jordan averages 29.9°F in January and 87.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 13.5 inches with about 31.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Jordan, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59337.
The population of Jordan, Montana is 327 with a median age of 47.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Jordan: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $154,500, median household income $44,250, crime index 2 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Jordan side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.