Median Income
$28,750
household / year
Median Home Value
$55,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$473
gross / month
Cost of Living
81
national avg = 100

Is Heart Butte, MT a Good Place to Live?

Heart Butte is a small town of 554 in Montana, with a median household income of $28,750 and a 20.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 81 (US average = 100), which is 19% below the national average.

Strengths: Heart Butte stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Heart Butte is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Heart Butte city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 81.2

Heart Butte's overall cost of living index is 81.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Heart Butte costs roughly 19% less than the average American city.

Metric Heart Butte, MT National Avg
Median Home Value $55,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $473 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 42.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $28,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Heart Butte's violent crime rate is 101.5 per 100,000 residents — 73% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
101.5 /100k
Property Crime
693.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Heart Butte is served primarily by Heart Butte K-12 Schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Heart Butte, MT National Avg
School District Heart Butte K-12 Schools —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 86.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Heart Butte sees average highs of 30.4°F in January and 73.8°F in July, with 53.1 inches of annual precipitation and 46.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricHeart Butte, MT
Average High — January30.4°F
Average High — July73.8°F
Annual Precipitation53.1"
Annual Snowfall46.8"

Demographics

MetricHeart Butte, MTNational Avg
Population554—
Median Age27.338.9
Unemployment Rate20.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)1.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1838.6%22.2%
65 and over5.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Heart Butte

Heart Butte, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Heart Butte vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Heart Butte's cost of living index is 81, where 100 is the national average. That makes Heart Butte roughly 19% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $55,000 and median rent is $473/month.
Heart Butte's violent crime rate is 101.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 693.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Heart Butte are operated by Heart Butte K-12 Schools. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.0:1. 9.4% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Heart Butte, MT has a population of 554, a median household income of $28,750, and an unemployment rate of 20.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Heart Butte averages 30.4°F in January and 73.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.1 inches with about 46.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Heart Butte, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59448.
The population of Heart Butte, Montana is 554 with a median age of 27.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Heart Butte: cost of living index 81 (100 = US average), median home $55,000, median household income $28,750, crime index 29 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Heart Butte side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.