Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Duncan Ranch Colony, MT a Good Place to Live?

Duncan Ranch Colony is a small town of 7 in Montana, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Duncan Ranch Colony's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Duncan Ranch Colony is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Duncan Ranch Colony city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Duncan Ranch Colony metro area.

Metric Duncan Ranch Colony, MT National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Duncan Ranch Colony's violent crime rate is 282.2 per 100,000 residents — 26% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
282.2 /100k
Property Crime
141.1 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Duncan Ranch Colony, MT National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 0.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Duncan Ranch Colony sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 83.9°F in July, with 13.2 inches of annual precipitation and 19.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricDuncan Ranch Colony, MT
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July83.9°F
Annual Precipitation13.2"
Annual Snowfall19.6"

Demographics

MetricDuncan Ranch Colony, MTNational Avg
Population7—
Median AgeN/A38.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Duncan Ranch Colony vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Duncan Ranch Colony has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Duncan Ranch Colony's violent crime rate is 282.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 141.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Duncan Ranch Colony, MT has a population of 7, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Duncan Ranch Colony averages 35.7°F in January and 83.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 13.2 inches with about 19.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Duncan Ranch Colony, Montana is 7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Duncan Ranch Colony: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 47 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Duncan Ranch Colony side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.