Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Babb, MT a Good Place to Live?

Babb is a small town of 271 in Montana, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Babb's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Babb is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Babb city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Babb metro area.

Metric Babb, MT National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Babb's violent crime rate is 290.8 per 100,000 residents — 23% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
290.8 /100k
Property Crime
1192.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Babb is served primarily by Browning Elem. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.8:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Babb, MT National Avg
School District Browning Elem —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 81.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Babb sees average highs of 31.6°F in January and 73.3°F in July, with 26.1 inches of annual precipitation and 115.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricBabb, MT
Average High — January31.6°F
Average High — July73.3°F
Annual Precipitation26.1"
Annual Snowfall115.2"

Demographics

MetricBabb, MTNational Avg
Population271—
Median Age32.838.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)0.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.4%22.2%
65 and over19.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Babb

Babb, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Babb vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Babb has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Babb's violent crime rate is 290.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1192.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Babb are operated by Browning Elem. The district has 6 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.8:1. 0.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Babb, MT has a population of 271, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Babb averages 31.6°F in January and 73.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 26.1 inches with about 115.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Babb, MT is covered by 1 ZIP code: 59411.
The population of Babb, Montana is 271 with a median age of 32.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Babb: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 69 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Babb side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.