Median Income
$75,813
household / year
Median Home Value
$283,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Barre, MA a Good Place to Live?

Barre is a small town of 594 in Massachusetts, with a median household income of $75,813 and a 6.8% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Barre stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Barre is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Barre city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Barre metro area.

Metric Barre, MA National Avg
Median Home Value $283,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $75,813 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Barre's violent crime rate is 318.9 per 100,000 residents — 16% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
318.9 /100k
Property Crime
442.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Barre is served primarily by Quabbin. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Barre, MA National Avg
School District Quabbin —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 41.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Barre sees average highs of 34.5°F in January and 83.2°F in July, with 47.7 inches of annual precipitation and 60.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricBarre, MA
Average High — January34.5°F
Average High — July83.2°F
Annual Precipitation47.7"
Annual Snowfall60.4"

Demographics

MetricBarre, MANational Avg
Population594—
Median Age53.138.9
Unemployment Rate6.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time34.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over21.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Barre

Barre, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Barre vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Barre has a median home value of $283,900 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $75,813.
Barre's violent crime rate is 318.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 442.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Barre are operated by Quabbin. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.6:1. 41.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Barre, MA has a population of 594, a median household income of $75,813, and an unemployment rate of 6.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Barre averages 34.5°F in January and 83.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.7 inches with about 60.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Barre, MA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 01005.
The population of Barre, Massachusetts is 594 with a median age of 53.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Barre: median home $283,900, median household income $75,813, crime index 59 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Barre side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.