Median Income
$86,103
household / year
Median Home Value
$80,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Turin, IA a Good Place to Live?

Turin is a small town of 120 in Iowa, with a median household income of $86,103 .

Strengths: Turin stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Turin is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Turin city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Turin metro area.

Metric Turin, IA National Avg
Median Home Value $80,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 34.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $86,103 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Turin's violent crime rate is 127.7 per 100,000 residents — 66% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
127.7 /100k
Property Crime
835.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Turin, IA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 4.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Turin sees average highs of 28.6°F in January and 83.7°F in July, with 31.6 inches of annual precipitation and 23.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricTurin, IA
Average High — January28.6°F
Average High — July83.7°F
Annual Precipitation31.6"
Annual Snowfall23.9"

Demographics

MetricTurin, IANational Avg
Population120—
Median Age28.438.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time14.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1811.7%22.2%
65 and over9.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Turin vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Turin has a median home value of $80,000 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $86,103.
Turin's violent crime rate is 127.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 835.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Turin, IA has a population of 120, a median household income of $86,103, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Turin averages 28.6°F in January and 83.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 31.6 inches with about 23.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Turin, Iowa is 120 with a median age of 28.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Turin: median home $80,000, median household income $86,103, crime index 36 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Turin side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.