Very AffordableVery SafeWest Central Valley Comm School District
Median Income
$57,031
household / year
Median Home Value
$147,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$707
gross / month
Cost of Living
89
national avg = 100
Is Stuart, IA a Good Place to Live?
Stuart is a small town of 1,726 in Iowa, with a median household income of $57,031
and a 3.3% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is
11% below the national average.
Strengths:
Stuart stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B).
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Stuart is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Stuart city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 89.4
Stuart's overall cost of living index is 89.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Stuart costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.
Metric
Stuart, IA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$147,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$707
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
72.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$57,031
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Stuart's violent crime rate is 125.8 per 100,000 residents
— 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
125.8 /100k
Property Crime
307.6 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Stuart is served primarily by West Central Valley Comm School District.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.6:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Stuart, IA
National Avg
School District
West Central Valley Comm School District
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.6:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
15.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
90.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Stuart sees average highs of 29.7°F in January
and 85.1°F in July,
with 37.1 inches of annual precipitation
and 25.5 inches of snow per year.
Stuart's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Stuart roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $147,500 and median rent is $707/month.
Stuart's violent crime rate is 125.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 307.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Stuart are operated by West Central Valley Comm School District.
The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.6:1. 15.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Stuart, IA has a population of 1,726, a median household income of $57,031, and an unemployment rate of 3.3%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Stuart averages 29.7°F in January and 85.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 37.1 inches
with about 25.5 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Stuart, IA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 50250.
The population of Stuart, Iowa is 1,726 with a median age of 43.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Stuart: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $147,500, median household income $57,031, crime index 26 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Stuart side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.