Correctionville is a small town of 810 in Iowa, with a median household income of $50,750
and a 2.8% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is
12% below the national average.
Strengths:
Correctionville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Correctionville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Correctionville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 88.1
Correctionville's overall cost of living index is 88.1,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Correctionville costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.
Metric
Correctionville, IA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$84,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$575
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
94.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$50,750
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Near National Average
Correctionville's violent crime rate is 484.9 per 100,000 residents
— 28% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
484.9 /100k
Property Crime
2847.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Correctionville is served primarily by River Valley Comm School District.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.3:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Correctionville, IA
National Avg
School District
River Valley Comm School District
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
9.3:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
13.9%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
84.7%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Correctionville sees average highs of 25.7°F in January
and 81.4°F in July,
with 33.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 35.3 inches of snow per year.
Correctionville's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Correctionville roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $84,500 and median rent is $575/month.
Correctionville's violent crime rate is 484.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2847.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Correctionville are operated by River Valley Comm School District.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.3:1. 13.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Correctionville, IA has a population of 810, a median household income of $50,750, and an unemployment rate of 2.8%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Correctionville averages 25.7°F in January and 81.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 33.2 inches
with about 35.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Correctionville, IA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 51016.
The population of Correctionville, Iowa is 810 with a median age of 39.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Correctionville: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $84,500, median household income $50,750, crime index 131 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Correctionville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.