Median Income
$58,125
household / year
Median Home Value
$59,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$910
gross / month
Cost of Living
87
national avg = 100

Is Churdan, IA a Good Place to Live?

Churdan is a small town of 515 in Iowa, with a median household income of $58,125 and a 9.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 87 (US average = 100), which is 13% below the national average.

Strengths: Churdan stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Churdan is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Churdan city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 87.0

Churdan's overall cost of living index is 87.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Churdan costs roughly 13% less than the average American city.

Metric Churdan, IA National Avg
Median Home Value $59,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $910 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $58,125 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Churdan's violent crime rate is 45.0 per 100,000 residents — 88% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
45.0 /100k
Property Crime
596.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Churdan is served primarily by Paton-Churdan Comm School District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.7:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Churdan, IA National Avg
School District Paton-Churdan Comm School District —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 16.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 14.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Churdan sees average highs of 27.6°F in January and 83.4°F in July, with 35.3 inches of annual precipitation and 31.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricChurdan, IA
Average High — January27.6°F
Average High — July83.4°F
Annual Precipitation35.3"
Annual Snowfall31.7"

Demographics

MetricChurdan, IANational Avg
Population515—
Median Age28.838.9
Unemployment Rate9.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.6%18.9%
Asian2.3%6.3%
Under 1832.6%22.2%
65 and over14.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Churdan

Churdan, IA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Churdan vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Churdan's cost of living index is 87, where 100 is the national average. That makes Churdan roughly 13% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $59,600 and median rent is $910/month.
Churdan's violent crime rate is 45.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 596.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Churdan are operated by Paton-Churdan Comm School District. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.7:1. 14.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Churdan, IA has a population of 515, a median household income of $58,125, and an unemployment rate of 9.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Churdan averages 27.6°F in January and 83.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 35.3 inches with about 31.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Churdan, IA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 50050.
The population of Churdan, Iowa is 515 with a median age of 28.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Churdan: cost of living index 87 (100 = US average), median home $59,600, median household income $58,125, crime index 18 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Churdan side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.