West Mountain is a small town of 423 in Connecticut, with a median household income of $250,001
.
Its cost of living index is 106 (US average = 100), which is
6% above the national average.
Strengths:
West Mountain stands out for a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes. Whether West Mountain is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All West Mountain city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 106.5
West Mountain's overall cost of living index is 106.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in West Mountain costs roughly 6% more than the average American city.
Metric
West Mountain, CT
National Avg
Median Home Value
$870,800
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
100.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$250,001
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
West Mountain's violent crime rate is 121.0 per 100,000 residents
— 68% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
121.0 /100k
Property Crime
810.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
West Mountain, CT
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
85.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
100.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
West Mountain sees average highs of 35.9°F in January
and 82.4°F in July,
with 53.5 inches of annual precipitation
and 49.3 inches of snow per year.
West Mountain's cost of living index is 106, where 100 is the national average.
That puts West Mountain roughly 6% above the national average in cost.
The median home price is $870,800 and median rent is N/A/month.
West Mountain's violent crime rate is 121.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 810.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
West Mountain, CT has a population of 423, a median household income of $250,001, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Mountain averages 35.9°F in January and 82.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 53.5 inches
with about 49.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of West Mountain, Connecticut is 423 with a median age of 41.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Mountain: cost of living index 106 (100 = US average), median home $870,800, median household income $250,001, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Mountain side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.