Median Income
$188,698
household / year
Median Home Value
$564,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$3,501
gross / month
Cost of Living
106
national avg = 100

Is Daniels Farm, CT a Good Place to Live?

Daniels Farm is a small town of 6,067 in Connecticut, with a median household income of $188,698 and a 5.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 106 (US average = 100), which is 6% above the national average.

Strengths: Daniels Farm stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Daniels Farm is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Daniels Farm city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 106.5

Daniels Farm's overall cost of living index is 106.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Daniels Farm costs roughly 6% more than the average American city.

Metric Daniels Farm, CT National Avg
Median Home Value $564,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $3,501 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 92.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $188,698 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Daniels Farm's violent crime rate is 121.0 per 100,000 residents — 68% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
121.0 /100k
Property Crime
810.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Daniels Farm, CT National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 70.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 97.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Daniels Farm sees average highs of 36.0°F in January and 82.0°F in July, with 51.0 inches of annual precipitation and 33.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricDaniels Farm, CT
Average High — January36.0°F
Average High — July82.0°F
Annual Precipitation51.0"
Annual Snowfall33.6"

Demographics

MetricDaniels Farm, CTNational Avg
Population6,067—
Median Age40.438.9
Unemployment Rate5.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time41.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)85.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.0%18.9%
Asian12.0%6.3%
Under 1829.3%22.2%
65 and over10.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Daniels Farm vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Daniels Farm's cost of living index is 106, where 100 is the national average. That puts Daniels Farm roughly 6% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $564,100 and median rent is $3,501/month.
Daniels Farm's violent crime rate is 121.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 810.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Daniels Farm, CT has a population of 6,067, a median household income of $188,698, and an unemployment rate of 5.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Daniels Farm averages 36.0°F in January and 82.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.0 inches with about 33.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Daniels Farm, Connecticut is 6,067 with a median age of 40.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Daniels Farm: cost of living index 106 (100 = US average), median home $564,100, median household income $188,698, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Daniels Farm side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.