Candlewood Lake Club is a small town of 145 in Connecticut, with a median household income of $250,001
.
Its cost of living index is 106 (US average = 100), which is
6% above the national average.
Strengths:
Candlewood Lake Club stands out for a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Candlewood Lake Club is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Candlewood Lake Club city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 106.5
Candlewood Lake Club's overall cost of living index is 106.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Candlewood Lake Club costs roughly 6% more than the average American city.
Metric
Candlewood Lake Club, CT
National Avg
Median Home Value
N/A
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
100.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$250,001
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Candlewood Lake Club's violent crime rate is 121.0 per 100,000 residents
— 68% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
121.0 /100k
Property Crime
810.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Candlewood Lake Club, CT
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
84.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
100.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Candlewood Lake Club sees average highs of 35.5°F in January
and 84.9°F in July,
with 51.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 49.3 inches of snow per year.
Candlewood Lake Club's cost of living index is 106, where 100 is the national average.
That puts Candlewood Lake Club roughly 6% above the national average in cost.
The median home price is N/A and median rent is N/A/month.
Candlewood Lake Club's violent crime rate is 121.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 810.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Candlewood Lake Club, CT has a population of 145, a median household income of $250,001, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Candlewood Lake Club averages 35.5°F in January and 84.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.3 inches
with about 49.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Candlewood Lake Club, Connecticut is 145 with a median age of 71.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Candlewood Lake Club: cost of living index 106 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income $250,001, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Candlewood Lake Club side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.