Candlewood Knolls is a small town of 170 in Connecticut, with a median household income of $101,458
and a 38.5% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 106 (US average = 100), which is
6% above the national average.
Strengths:
Candlewood Knolls stands out for a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Candlewood Knolls is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Candlewood Knolls city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 106.5
Candlewood Knolls's overall cost of living index is 106.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Candlewood Knolls costs roughly 6% more than the average American city.
Metric
Candlewood Knolls, CT
National Avg
Median Home Value
$344,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
82.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$101,458
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Candlewood Knolls's violent crime rate is 121.0 per 100,000 residents
— 68% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
121.0 /100k
Property Crime
810.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Candlewood Knolls, CT
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
75.5%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
100.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Candlewood Knolls sees average highs of 35.5°F in January
and 84.9°F in July,
with 51.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 49.3 inches of snow per year.
Candlewood Knolls's cost of living index is 106, where 100 is the national average.
That puts Candlewood Knolls roughly 6% above the national average in cost.
The median home price is $344,400 and median rent is N/A/month.
Candlewood Knolls's violent crime rate is 121.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 810.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Candlewood Knolls, CT has a population of 170, a median household income of $101,458, and an unemployment rate of 38.5%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Candlewood Knolls averages 35.5°F in January and 84.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.3 inches
with about 49.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Candlewood Knolls, Connecticut is 170 with a median age of 47.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Candlewood Knolls: cost of living index 106 (100 = US average), median home $344,400, median household income $101,458, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Candlewood Knolls side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.