Median Income
$84,839
household / year
Median Home Value
$429,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,663
gross / month
Cost of Living
106
national avg = 100

Is West Pleasant View, CO a Good Place to Live?

West Pleasant View is a small town of 5,197 in Colorado, with a median household income of $84,839 and a 5.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 106 (US average = 100), which is 6% above the national average.

Strengths: West Pleasant View stands out for a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether West Pleasant View is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All West Pleasant View city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 105.5

West Pleasant View's overall cost of living index is 105.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in West Pleasant View costs roughly 6% more than the average American city.

Metric West Pleasant View, CO National Avg
Median Home Value $429,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,663 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 56.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $84,839 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

West Pleasant View's violent crime rate is 435.8 per 100,000 residents — 15% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
435.8 /100k
Property Crime
3593.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric West Pleasant View, CO National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 38.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

West Pleasant View sees average highs of 44.8°F in January and 85.9°F in July, with 16.9 inches of annual precipitation and 58.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricWest Pleasant View, CO
Average High — January44.8°F
Average High — July85.9°F
Annual Precipitation16.9"
Annual Snowfall58.0"

Demographics

MetricWest Pleasant View, CONational Avg
Population5,197—
Median Age32.038.9
Unemployment Rate5.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)87.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.8%18.9%
Asian4.4%6.3%
Under 1820.5%22.2%
65 and over7.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

West Pleasant View vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

West Pleasant View's cost of living index is 106, where 100 is the national average. That puts West Pleasant View roughly 6% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $429,900 and median rent is $1,663/month.
West Pleasant View's violent crime rate is 435.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 3593.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
West Pleasant View, CO has a population of 5,197, a median household income of $84,839, and an unemployment rate of 5.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Pleasant View averages 44.8°F in January and 85.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 16.9 inches with about 58.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of West Pleasant View, Colorado is 5,197 with a median age of 32.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Pleasant View: cost of living index 106 (100 = US average), median home $429,900, median household income $84,839, crime index 137 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Pleasant View side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.