Median Income
$66,953
household / year
Median Home Value
$418,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,396
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is Green Mountain Falls, CO a Good Place to Live?

Green Mountain Falls is a small town of 518 in Colorado, with a median household income of $66,953 . Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: Green Mountain Falls stands out for a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Green Mountain Falls is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Green Mountain Falls city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 97.4

Green Mountain Falls's overall cost of living index is 97.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Green Mountain Falls costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric Green Mountain Falls, CO National Avg
Median Home Value $418,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,396 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 72.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $66,953 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Green Mountain Falls's violent crime rate is 589.0 per 100,000 residents — 55% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
589.0 /100k
Property Crime
2809.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Green Mountain Falls, CO National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 58.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Green Mountain Falls sees average highs of 38.7°F in January and 74.0°F in July, with 29.9 inches of annual precipitation and 133.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricGreen Mountain Falls, CO
Average High — January38.7°F
Average High — July74.0°F
Annual Precipitation29.9"
Annual Snowfall133.5"

Demographics

MetricGreen Mountain Falls, CONational Avg
Population518—
Median Age46.738.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.6%18.9%
Asian1.5%6.3%
Under 189.5%22.2%
65 and over19.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Green Mountain Falls vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Green Mountain Falls's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes Green Mountain Falls roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $418,500 and median rent is $1,396/month.
Green Mountain Falls's violent crime rate is 589.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2809.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Green Mountain Falls, CO has a population of 518, a median household income of $66,953, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Green Mountain Falls averages 38.7°F in January and 74.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 29.9 inches with about 133.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Green Mountain Falls, Colorado is 518 with a median age of 46.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Green Mountain Falls: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $418,500, median household income $66,953, crime index 147 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Green Mountain Falls side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.