Median Income
$46,387
household / year
Median Home Value
$209,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$949
gross / month
Cost of Living
101
national avg = 100

Is Yreka, CA a Good Place to Live?

Yreka is a small town of 7,833 in California, with a median household income of $46,387 and a 4.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 101 (US average = 100), which is 1% above the national average.

Strengths: Yreka stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include a higher-than-average crime index. Whether Yreka is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Yreka city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 100.8

Yreka's overall cost of living index is 100.8, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Yreka costs roughly 1% more than the average American city.

Metric Yreka, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $209,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $949 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 61.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $46,387 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Yreka's violent crime rate is 704.0 per 100,000 residents — 85% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
704.0 /100k
Property Crime
2444.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Yreka is served primarily by Yreka Union Elementary. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.8:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Yreka, CA National Avg
School District Yreka Union Elementary —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 16.8:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Yreka sees average highs of 46.1°F in January and 93.0°F in July, with 18.9 inches of annual precipitation and 11.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricYreka, CA
Average High — January46.1°F
Average High — July93.0°F
Annual Precipitation18.9"
Annual Snowfall11.6"

Demographics

MetricYreka, CANational Avg
Population7,833—
Median Age36.338.9
Unemployment Rate4.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)78.2%59.3%
Black or African American2.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.2%18.9%
Asian0.1%6.3%
Under 1827.0%22.2%
65 and over21.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Yreka

Yreka, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Yreka vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Yreka's cost of living index is 101, where 100 is the national average. That puts Yreka roughly 1% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $209,100 and median rent is $949/month.
Yreka's violent crime rate is 704.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2444.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Yreka are operated by Yreka Union Elementary. The district has 2 elementary, 2 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.8:1. 20.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Yreka, CA has a population of 7,833, a median household income of $46,387, and an unemployment rate of 4.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Yreka averages 46.1°F in January and 93.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 18.9 inches with about 11.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Yreka, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 96097.
The population of Yreka, California is 7,833 with a median age of 36.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Yreka: cost of living index 101 (100 = US average), median home $209,100, median household income $46,387, crime index 158 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Yreka side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.