Median Income
$54,242
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$626
gross / month
Cost of Living
108
national avg = 100

Is Yermo, CA a Good Place to Live?

Yermo is a small town of 981 in California, with a median household income of $54,242 and a 41.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 108 (US average = 100), which is 8% above the national average.

Strengths: Yermo stands out for short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Yermo is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Yermo city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 107.9

Yermo's overall cost of living index is 107.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Yermo costs roughly 8% more than the average American city.

Metric Yermo, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $626 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 34.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $54,242 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Yermo's violent crime rate is 520.8 per 100,000 residents — 37% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
520.8 /100k
Property Crime
1795.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Yermo is served primarily by Silver Valley Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 18.4:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Yermo, CA National Avg
School District Silver Valley Unified —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 3 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 18.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 6.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Yermo sees average highs of 61.4°F in January and 105.0°F in July, with 3.8 inches of annual precipitation and 0.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricYermo, CA
Average High — January61.4°F
Average High — July105.0°F
Annual Precipitation3.8"
Annual Snowfall0.2"

Demographics

MetricYermo, CANational Avg
Population981—
Median Age36.938.9
Unemployment Rate41.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)84.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.3%18.9%
Asian13.4%6.3%
Under 1811.6%22.2%
65 and over11.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Yermo

Yermo, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Yermo vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Yermo's cost of living index is 108, where 100 is the national average. That puts Yermo roughly 8% above the national average in cost. The median home price is N/A and median rent is $626/month.
Yermo's violent crime rate is 520.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1795.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Yermo are operated by Silver Valley Unified. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 3 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 18.4:1. 6.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Yermo, CA has a population of 981, a median household income of $54,242, and an unemployment rate of 41.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Yermo averages 61.4°F in January and 105.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 3.8 inches with about 0.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Yermo, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 92398.
The population of Yermo, California is 981 with a median age of 36.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Yermo: cost of living index 108 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income $54,242, crime index 116 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Yermo side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.