Median Income
$36,614
household / year
Median Home Value
$148,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$795
gross / month
Cost of Living
102
national avg = 100

Is Wofford Heights, CA a Good Place to Live?

Wofford Heights is a small town of 2,267 in California, with a median household income of $36,614 and a 6.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 102 (US average = 100), which is 2% above the national average.

Strengths: Wofford Heights stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Wofford Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wofford Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 102.2

Wofford Heights's overall cost of living index is 102.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Wofford Heights costs roughly 2% more than the average American city.

Metric Wofford Heights, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $148,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $795 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $36,614 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Wofford Heights's violent crime rate is 723.4 per 100,000 residents — 90% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
723.4 /100k
Property Crime
2403.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Wofford Heights, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 84.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wofford Heights sees average highs of 60.6°F in January and 98.6°F in July, with 11.8 inches of annual precipitation and 6.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricWofford Heights, CA
Average High — January60.6°F
Average High — July98.6°F
Annual Precipitation11.8"
Annual Snowfall6.2"

Demographics

MetricWofford Heights, CANational Avg
Population2,267—
Median Age59.838.9
Unemployment Rate6.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time35.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino9.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 187.6%22.2%
65 and over37.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Wofford Heights

Wofford Heights, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Wofford Heights vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wofford Heights's cost of living index is 102, where 100 is the national average. That puts Wofford Heights roughly 2% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $148,900 and median rent is $795/month.
Wofford Heights's violent crime rate is 723.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2403.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Wofford Heights, CA has a population of 2,267, a median household income of $36,614, and an unemployment rate of 6.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wofford Heights averages 60.6°F in January and 98.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 11.8 inches with about 6.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wofford Heights, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 93285.
The population of Wofford Heights, California is 2,267 with a median age of 59.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wofford Heights: cost of living index 102 (100 = US average), median home $148,900, median household income $36,614, crime index 160 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wofford Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.