Median Income
$64,375
household / year
Median Home Value
$387,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,329
gross / month
Cost of Living
108
national avg = 100

Is Vista Santa Rosa, CA a Good Place to Live?

Vista Santa Rosa is a small town of 2,269 in California, with a median household income of $64,375 and a 6.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 108 (US average = 100), which is 8% above the national average.

Strengths: Vista Santa Rosa's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Vista Santa Rosa is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Vista Santa Rosa city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 107.9

Vista Santa Rosa's overall cost of living index is 107.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Vista Santa Rosa costs roughly 8% more than the average American city.

Metric Vista Santa Rosa, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $387,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,329 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 78.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $64,375 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Vista Santa Rosa's violent crime rate is 293.7 per 100,000 residents — 23% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
293.7 /100k
Property Crime
1825.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Vista Santa Rosa, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 75.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Vista Santa Rosa sees average highs of 71.0°F in January and 106.9°F in July, with 3.0 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricVista Santa Rosa, CA
Average High — January71.0°F
Average High — July106.9°F
Annual Precipitation3.0"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricVista Santa Rosa, CANational Avg
Population2,269—
Median Age40.638.9
Unemployment Rate6.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)28.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino69.9%18.9%
Asian0.1%6.3%
Under 1824.0%22.2%
65 and over19.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Vista Santa Rosa vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Vista Santa Rosa's cost of living index is 108, where 100 is the national average. That puts Vista Santa Rosa roughly 8% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $387,300 and median rent is $1,329/month.
Vista Santa Rosa's violent crime rate is 293.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1825.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Vista Santa Rosa, CA has a population of 2,269, a median household income of $64,375, and an unemployment rate of 6.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Vista Santa Rosa averages 71.0°F in January and 106.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 3.0 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Vista Santa Rosa, California is 2,269 with a median age of 40.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Vista Santa Rosa: cost of living index 108 (100 = US average), median home $387,300, median household income $64,375, crime index 81 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Vista Santa Rosa side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.