Median Income
$69,031
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,313
gross / month
Cost of Living
114
national avg = 100

Is Vandenberg AFB, CA a Good Place to Live?

Vandenberg AFB is a small town of 3,681 in California, with a median household income of $69,031 and a 11.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 114 (US average = 100), which is 14% above the national average.

Strengths: Vandenberg AFB stands out for a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Vandenberg AFB is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Vandenberg AFB city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 113.5

Vandenberg AFB's overall cost of living index is 113.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Vandenberg AFB costs roughly 14% more than the average American city.

Metric Vandenberg AFB, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,313 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 0.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $69,031 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Vandenberg AFB's violent crime rate is 285.3 per 100,000 residents — 25% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
285.3 /100k
Property Crime
1066.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Vandenberg AFB is served primarily by Manzanita Public Charter District. The student-to-teacher ratio is 25.4:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Vandenberg AFB, CA National Avg
School District Manzanita Public Charter District —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 25.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 39.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Vandenberg AFB sees average highs of 64.7°F in January and 72.5°F in July, with 15.4 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricVandenberg AFB, CA
Average High — January64.7°F
Average High — July72.5°F
Annual Precipitation15.4"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricVandenberg AFB, CANational Avg
Population3,681—
Median Age24.438.9
Unemployment Rate11.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time10.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)63.5%59.3%
Black or African American15.2%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.3%18.9%
Asian3.9%6.3%
Under 1828.8%22.2%
65 and over0.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Vandenberg AFB

Vandenberg AFB, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Vandenberg AFB vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Vandenberg AFB's cost of living index is 114, where 100 is the national average. That puts Vandenberg AFB roughly 14% above the national average in cost. The median home price is N/A and median rent is $2,313/month.
Vandenberg AFB's violent crime rate is 285.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1066.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Vandenberg AFB are operated by Manzanita Public Charter District. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 25.4:1. 39.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Vandenberg AFB, CA has a population of 3,681, a median household income of $69,031, and an unemployment rate of 11.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Vandenberg AFB averages 64.7°F in January and 72.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.4 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Vandenberg AFB, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 93437.
The population of Vandenberg AFB, California is 3,681 with a median age of 24.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Vandenberg AFB: cost of living index 114 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income $69,031, crime index 65 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Vandenberg AFB side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.