Median Income
$74,559
household / year
Median Home Value
$400,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,389
gross / month
Cost of Living
105
national avg = 100

Is Turlock, CA a Good Place to Live?

Turlock is a mid-sized city of 72,504 in California, with a median household income of $74,559 and a 7.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 105 (US average = 100), which is 5% above the national average.

Strengths: Turlock stands out for solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Turlock is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Turlock city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 105.0

Turlock's overall cost of living index is 105.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Turlock costs roughly 5% more than the average American city.

Metric Turlock, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $400,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,389 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 55.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $74,559 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Turlock's violent crime rate is 475.8 per 100,000 residents — 25% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
475.8 /100k
Property Crime
1876.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Turlock is served primarily by Turlock Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 22.2:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Turlock, CA National Avg
School District Turlock Unified —
Elementary Schools 9 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 3 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 22.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 81.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Turlock sees average highs of 54.9°F in January and 93.0°F in July, with 12.4 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricTurlock, CA
Average High — January54.9°F
Average High — July93.0°F
Annual Precipitation12.4"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricTurlock, CANational Avg
Population72,504—
Median Age34.338.9
Unemployment Rate7.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)58.1%59.3%
Black or African American2.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino28.5%18.9%
Asian6.0%6.3%
Under 1826.2%22.2%
65 and over14.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Turlock

Turlock, CA is covered by 2 ZIP codes:

Turlock vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Turlock's cost of living index is 105, where 100 is the national average. That puts Turlock roughly 5% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $400,500 and median rent is $1,389/month.
Turlock's violent crime rate is 475.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1876.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Turlock are operated by Turlock Unified. The district has 9 elementary, 2 middle, and 3 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 22.2:1. 26.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Turlock, CA has a population of 72,504, a median household income of $74,559, and an unemployment rate of 7.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Turlock averages 54.9°F in January and 93.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 12.4 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Turlock, CA is covered by 2 ZIP codes: 95380, 95382.
The population of Turlock, California is 72,504 with a median age of 34.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Turlock: cost of living index 105 (100 = US average), median home $400,500, median household income $74,559, crime index 111 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Turlock side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.