Median Income
$237,786
household / year
Median Home Value
$1,651,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,819
gross / month
Cost of Living
118
national avg = 100

Is Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA a Good Place to Live?

Tamalpais-Homestead Valley is a small city of 12,196 in California, with a median household income of $237,786 and a 4.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 118 (US average = 100), which is 18% above the national average.

Strengths: Tamalpais-Homestead Valley stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Tamalpais-Homestead Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Tamalpais-Homestead Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 118.2

Tamalpais-Homestead Valley's overall cost of living index is 118.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley costs roughly 18% more than the average American city.

Metric Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $1,651,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,819 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 82.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $237,786 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Tamalpais-Homestead Valley's violent crime rate is 216.4 per 100,000 residents — 43% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
216.4 /100k
Property Crime
1170.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 82.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Tamalpais-Homestead Valley sees average highs of 56.6°F in January and 82.5°F in July, with 36.2 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricTamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA
Average High — January56.6°F
Average High — July82.5°F
Annual Precipitation36.2"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricTamalpais-Homestead Valley, CANational Avg
Population12,196—
Median Age44.938.9
Unemployment Rate4.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)84.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.0%18.9%
Asian4.3%6.3%
Under 1827.1%22.2%
65 and over17.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Tamalpais-Homestead Valley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Tamalpais-Homestead Valley's cost of living index is 118, where 100 is the national average. That puts Tamalpais-Homestead Valley roughly 18% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $1,651,200 and median rent is $2,819/month.
Tamalpais-Homestead Valley's violent crime rate is 216.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1170.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, CA has a population of 12,196, a median household income of $237,786, and an unemployment rate of 4.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Tamalpais-Homestead Valley averages 56.6°F in January and 82.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 36.2 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Tamalpais-Homestead Valley, California is 12,196 with a median age of 44.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Tamalpais-Homestead Valley: cost of living index 118 (100 = US average), median home $1,651,200, median household income $237,786, crime index 56 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Tamalpais-Homestead Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.