Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$530
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Sierra Village, CA a Good Place to Live?

Sierra Village is a small town of 90 in California, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Sierra Village stands out for short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Sierra Village is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Sierra Village city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Sierra Village metro area.

Metric Sierra Village, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $530 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 0.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Sierra Village's violent crime rate is 688.4 per 100,000 residents — 81% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
688.4 /100k
Property Crime
1064.6 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Sierra Village, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 23.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Sierra Village sees average highs of 55.7°F in January and 92.8°F in July, with 32.8 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricSierra Village, CA
Average High — January55.7°F
Average High — July92.8°F
Annual Precipitation32.8"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricSierra Village, CANational Avg
Population90—
Median Age33.438.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time14.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1842.2%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Sierra Village vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Sierra Village has a median home value of N/A and median rent of $530/month against a median household income of N/A.
Sierra Village's violent crime rate is 688.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1064.6 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Sierra Village, CA has a population of 90, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Sierra Village averages 55.7°F in January and 92.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 32.8 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Sierra Village, California is 90 with a median age of 33.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Sierra Village: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 129 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Sierra Village side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.