Median Income
$84,912
household / year
Median Home Value
$445,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$967
gross / month
Cost of Living
100
national avg = 100

Is Santa Nella, CA a Good Place to Live?

Santa Nella is a small town of 2,055 in California, with a median household income of $84,912 and a 12.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 100 (US average = 100), which is 0% below the national average.

Strengths: Santa Nella's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Santa Nella is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Santa Nella city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 99.5

Santa Nella's overall cost of living index is 99.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Santa Nella costs roughly 0% less than the average American city.

Metric Santa Nella, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $445,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $967 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 63.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $84,912 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Santa Nella's violent crime rate is 604.3 per 100,000 residents — 59% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
604.3 /100k
Property Crime
2244.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Santa Nella is served primarily by Gustine Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 20.4:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Santa Nella, CA National Avg
School District Gustine Unified —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 20.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 12.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 68.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Santa Nella sees average highs of 56.4°F in January and 92.7°F in July, with 10.4 inches of annual precipitation and 0.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricSanta Nella, CA
Average High — January56.4°F
Average High — July92.7°F
Annual Precipitation10.4"
Annual Snowfall0.1"

Demographics

MetricSanta Nella, CANational Avg
Population2,055—
Median Age33.138.9
Unemployment Rate12.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time52.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)37.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino50.6%18.9%
Asian5.6%6.3%
Under 1831.9%22.2%
65 and over6.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Santa Nella

Santa Nella, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Santa Nella vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Santa Nella's cost of living index is 100, where 100 is the national average. That makes Santa Nella roughly 0% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $445,100 and median rent is $967/month.
Santa Nella's violent crime rate is 604.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2244.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Santa Nella are operated by Gustine Unified. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 20.4:1. 12.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Santa Nella, CA has a population of 2,055, a median household income of $84,912, and an unemployment rate of 12.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Santa Nella averages 56.4°F in January and 92.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 10.4 inches with about 0.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Santa Nella, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95322.
The population of Santa Nella, California is 2,055 with a median age of 33.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Santa Nella: cost of living index 100 (100 = US average), median home $445,100, median household income $84,912, crime index 138 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Santa Nella side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.