Median Income
$133,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$1,053,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,644
gross / month
Cost of Living
108
national avg = 100

Is San Antonio Heights, CA a Good Place to Live?

San Antonio Heights is a small town of 3,294 in California, with a median household income of $133,250 and a 2.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 108 (US average = 100), which is 8% above the national average.

Strengths: San Antonio Heights stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether San Antonio Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All San Antonio Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 107.9

San Antonio Heights's overall cost of living index is 107.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in San Antonio Heights costs roughly 8% more than the average American city.

Metric San Antonio Heights, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $1,053,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,644 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 83.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $133,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

San Antonio Heights's violent crime rate is 520.8 per 100,000 residents — 37% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
520.8 /100k
Property Crime
1795.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric San Antonio Heights, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 53.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

San Antonio Heights sees average highs of 67.7°F in January and 93.8°F in July, with 21.3 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricSan Antonio Heights, CA
Average High — January67.7°F
Average High — July93.8°F
Annual Precipitation21.3"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricSan Antonio Heights, CANational Avg
Population3,294—
Median Age47.938.9
Unemployment Rate2.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time29.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)68.3%59.3%
Black or African American2.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino13.9%18.9%
Asian12.5%6.3%
Under 1821.9%22.2%
65 and over19.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

San Antonio Heights vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

San Antonio Heights's cost of living index is 108, where 100 is the national average. That puts San Antonio Heights roughly 8% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $1,053,600 and median rent is $1,644/month.
San Antonio Heights's violent crime rate is 520.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1795.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
San Antonio Heights, CA has a population of 3,294, a median household income of $133,250, and an unemployment rate of 2.1%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
San Antonio Heights averages 67.7°F in January and 93.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 21.3 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of San Antonio Heights, California is 3,294 with a median age of 47.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in San Antonio Heights: cost of living index 108 (100 = US average), median home $1,053,600, median household income $133,250, crime index 116 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare San Antonio Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.