Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is River Pines, CA a Good Place to Live?

River Pines is a small town of 487 in California, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: River Pines stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether River Pines is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All River Pines city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the River Pines metro area.

Metric River Pines, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 87.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

River Pines's violent crime rate is 354.7 per 100,000 residents — 7% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
354.7 /100k
Property Crime
1013.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric River Pines, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 37.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 70.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

River Pines sees average highs of 56.9°F in January and 94.1°F in July, with 37.5 inches of annual precipitation and 0.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricRiver Pines, CA
Average High — January56.9°F
Average High — July94.1°F
Annual Precipitation37.5"
Annual Snowfall0.3"

Demographics

MetricRiver Pines, CANational Avg
Population487—
Median Age37.738.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)75.2%59.3%
Black or African American8.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.2%22.2%
65 and over27.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in River Pines

River Pines, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

River Pines vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

River Pines has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
River Pines's violent crime rate is 354.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1013.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
River Pines, CA has a population of 487, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
River Pines averages 56.9°F in January and 94.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 37.5 inches with about 0.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
River Pines, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95675.
The population of River Pines, California is 487 with a median age of 37.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in River Pines: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 75 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare River Pines side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.