Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
102
national avg = 100

Is Randsburg, CA a Good Place to Live?

Randsburg is a small town of 65 in California, with a median household income of N/A . Its cost of living index is 102 (US average = 100), which is 2% above the national average.

Strengths: Randsburg's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Randsburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Randsburg city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 102.2

Randsburg's overall cost of living index is 102.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Randsburg costs roughly 2% more than the average American city.

Metric Randsburg, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Randsburg's violent crime rate is 723.4 per 100,000 residents — 90% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
723.4 /100k
Property Crime
2403.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Randsburg, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 10.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Randsburg sees average highs of 58.1°F in January and 100.9°F in July, with 6.7 inches of annual precipitation and 2.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricRandsburg, CA
Average High — January58.1°F
Average High — July100.9°F
Annual Precipitation6.7"
Annual Snowfall2.2"

Demographics

MetricRandsburg, CANational Avg
Population65—
Median Age73.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over100.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Randsburg

Randsburg, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Randsburg vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Randsburg's cost of living index is 102, where 100 is the national average. That puts Randsburg roughly 2% above the national average in cost. The median home price is N/A and median rent is N/A/month.
Randsburg's violent crime rate is 723.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2403.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Randsburg, CA has a population of 65, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Randsburg averages 58.1°F in January and 100.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 6.7 inches with about 2.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Randsburg, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 93554.
The population of Randsburg, California is 65 with a median age of 73.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Randsburg: cost of living index 102 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 160 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Randsburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.