Median Income
$250,001
household / year
Median Home Value
$2,000,001
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$3,501
gross / month
Cost of Living
118
national avg = 100

Is Portola Valley, CA a Good Place to Live?

Portola Valley is a small town of 4,397 in California, with a median household income of $250,001 and a 2.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 118 (US average = 100), which is 18% above the national average.

Strengths: Portola Valley stands out for solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices. Whether Portola Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Portola Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 118.2

Portola Valley's overall cost of living index is 118.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Portola Valley costs roughly 18% more than the average American city.

Metric Portola Valley, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $2,000,001 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $3,501 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 81.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $250,001 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Portola Valley's violent crime rate is 264.7 per 100,000 residents — 30% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
264.7 /100k
Property Crime
1587.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Portola Valley is served primarily by Portola Valley Elementary. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Portola Valley, CA National Avg
School District Portola Valley Elementary —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.6:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 82.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 99.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Portola Valley sees average highs of 54.7°F in January and 80.6°F in July, with 43.6 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricPortola Valley, CA
Average High — January54.7°F
Average High — July80.6°F
Annual Precipitation43.6"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricPortola Valley, CANational Avg
Population4,397—
Median Age57.838.9
Unemployment Rate2.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time27.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)80.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.7%18.9%
Asian7.5%6.3%
Under 1818.5%22.2%
65 and over39.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Portola Valley

Portola Valley, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Portola Valley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Portola Valley's cost of living index is 118, where 100 is the national average. That puts Portola Valley roughly 18% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $2,000,001 and median rent is $3,501/month.
Portola Valley's violent crime rate is 264.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1587.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Portola Valley are operated by Portola Valley Elementary. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.6:1. 82.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Portola Valley, CA has a population of 4,397, a median household income of $250,001, and an unemployment rate of 2.7%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Portola Valley averages 54.7°F in January and 80.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.6 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Portola Valley, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 94028.
The population of Portola Valley, California is 4,397 with a median age of 57.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Portola Valley: cost of living index 118 (100 = US average), median home $2,000,001, median household income $250,001, crime index 72 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Portola Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.