Point Reyes Station is a small town of 383 in California, with a median household income of $60,714
.
Its cost of living index is 118 (US average = 100), which is
18% above the national average.
Strengths:
Point Reyes Station stands out for solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living, high home prices, longer commutes. Whether Point Reyes Station is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Point Reyes Station city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 118.2
Point Reyes Station's overall cost of living index is 118.2,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Point Reyes Station costs roughly 18% more than the average American city.
Metric
Point Reyes Station, CA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$1,466,700
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,915
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
67.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$60,714
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Point Reyes Station's violent crime rate is 216.4 per 100,000 residents
— 43% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
216.4 /100k
Property Crime
1170.7 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Point Reyes Station is served primarily by Shoreline Unified.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Point Reyes Station, CA
National Avg
School District
Shoreline Unified
—
Elementary Schools
3
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.5:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
56.7%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
91.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Point Reyes Station sees average highs of 56.9°F in January
and 80.9°F in July,
with 43.8 inches of annual precipitation
.
Point Reyes Station's cost of living index is 118, where 100 is the national average.
That puts Point Reyes Station roughly 18% above the national average in cost.
The median home price is $1,466,700 and median rent is $1,915/month.
Point Reyes Station's violent crime rate is 216.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1170.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Point Reyes Station are operated by Shoreline Unified.
The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1. 56.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Point Reyes Station, CA has a population of 383, a median household income of $60,714, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Point Reyes Station averages 56.9°F in January and 80.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.8 inches
.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Point Reyes Station, California is 383 with a median age of 66.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Point Reyes Station: cost of living index 118 (100 = US average), median home $1,466,700, median household income $60,714, crime index 56 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Point Reyes Station side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.