Median Income
$48,750
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
101
national avg = 100

Is Pine Flat, CA a Good Place to Live?

Pine Flat is a small town of 181 in California, with a median household income of $48,750 and a 36.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 101 (US average = 100), which is 1% above the national average.

Strengths: Pine Flat stands out for solid school ratings (A-).

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Pine Flat is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Pine Flat city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 101.3

Pine Flat's overall cost of living index is 101.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Pine Flat costs roughly 1% more than the average American city.

Metric Pine Flat, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 76.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $48,750 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Pine Flat's violent crime rate is 418.9 per 100,000 residents — 10% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
418.9 /100k
Property Crime
1805.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Pine Flat is served primarily by Hot Springs Elementary. The student-to-teacher ratio is 5.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Pine Flat, CA National Avg
School District Hot Springs Elementary —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 5.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 85.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Pine Flat sees average highs of 56.6°F in January and 89.3°F in July, with 19.4 inches of annual precipitation and 6.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricPine Flat, CA
Average High — January56.6°F
Average High — July89.3°F
Annual Precipitation19.4"
Annual Snowfall6.2"

Demographics

MetricPine Flat, CANational Avg
Population181—
Median Age40.538.9
Unemployment Rate36.5%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)86.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1825.4%22.2%
65 and over19.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Pine Flat

Pine Flat, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Pine Flat vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Pine Flat's cost of living index is 101, where 100 is the national average. That puts Pine Flat roughly 1% above the national average in cost. The median home price is N/A and median rent is N/A/month.
Pine Flat's violent crime rate is 418.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1805.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Pine Flat are operated by Hot Springs Elementary. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 5.0:1. 18.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Pine Flat, CA has a population of 181, a median household income of $48,750, and an unemployment rate of 36.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pine Flat averages 56.6°F in January and 89.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 19.4 inches with about 6.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Pine Flat, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 93207.
The population of Pine Flat, California is 181 with a median age of 40.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pine Flat: cost of living index 101 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income $48,750, crime index 101 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pine Flat side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.