Median Income
$75,455
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,289
gross / month
Cost of Living
110
national avg = 100

Is Petaluma Center, CA a Good Place to Live?

Petaluma Center is a small town of 849 in California, with a median household income of $75,455 and a 2.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 110 (US average = 100), which is 10% above the national average.

Strengths: Petaluma Center stands out for short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an above-average cost of living. Whether Petaluma Center is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Petaluma Center city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 110.1

Petaluma Center's overall cost of living index is 110.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Petaluma Center costs roughly 10% more than the average American city.

Metric Petaluma Center, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,289 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 2.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $75,455 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Petaluma Center's violent crime rate is 284.0 per 100,000 residents — 25% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
284.0 /100k
Property Crime
1032.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Petaluma Center, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.3% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 99.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Petaluma Center sees average highs of 57.6°F in January and 80.8°F in July, with 32.6 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricPetaluma Center, CA
Average High — January57.6°F
Average High — July80.8°F
Annual Precipitation32.6"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricPetaluma Center, CANational Avg
Population849—
Median Age22.338.9
Unemployment Rate2.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time13.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)58.8%59.3%
Black or African American2.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino30.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1836.3%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Petaluma Center vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Petaluma Center's cost of living index is 110, where 100 is the national average. That puts Petaluma Center roughly 10% above the national average in cost. The median home price is N/A and median rent is $2,289/month.
Petaluma Center's violent crime rate is 284.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1032.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Petaluma Center, CA has a population of 849, a median household income of $75,455, and an unemployment rate of 2.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Petaluma Center averages 57.6°F in January and 80.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 32.6 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Petaluma Center, California is 849 with a median age of 22.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Petaluma Center: cost of living index 110 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income $75,455, crime index 65 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Petaluma Center side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.