Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is New Pine Creek, CA a Good Place to Live?

New Pine Creek is a small town of 79 in California, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: New Pine Creek's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether New Pine Creek is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All New Pine Creek city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the New Pine Creek metro area.

Metric New Pine Creek, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

New Pine Creek's violent crime rate is 769.1 per 100,000 residents — 102% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
769.1 /100k
Property Crime
757.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

New Pine Creek is served primarily by Modoc Joint Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.4:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric New Pine Creek, CA National Avg
School District Modoc Joint Unified —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 16.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 61.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

New Pine Creek sees average highs of 39.8°F in January and 85.8°F in July, with 48.8 inches of annual precipitation and 55.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricNew Pine Creek, CA
Average High — January39.8°F
Average High — July85.8°F
Annual Precipitation48.8"
Annual Snowfall55.9"

Demographics

MetricNew Pine Creek, CANational Avg
Population79—
Median Age30.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1846.8%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

New Pine Creek vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

New Pine Creek has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
New Pine Creek's violent crime rate is 769.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 757.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in New Pine Creek are operated by Modoc Joint Unified. The district has 2 elementary, 2 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.4:1. 0.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
New Pine Creek, CA has a population of 79, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
New Pine Creek averages 39.8°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.8 inches with about 55.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of New Pine Creek, California is 79 with a median age of 30.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in New Pine Creek: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 136 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare New Pine Creek side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.