Median Income
$46,035
household / year
Median Home Value
$147,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,088
gross / month
Cost of Living
102
national avg = 100

Is Mojave, CA a Good Place to Live?

Mojave is a small town of 3,865 in California, with a median household income of $46,035 and a 7.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 102 (US average = 100), which is 2% above the national average.

Strengths: Mojave stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Mojave is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mojave city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 102.2

Mojave's overall cost of living index is 102.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mojave costs roughly 2% more than the average American city.

Metric Mojave, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $147,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,088 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 39.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $46,035 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Mojave's violent crime rate is 723.4 per 100,000 residents — 90% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
723.4 /100k
Property Crime
2403.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Mojave is served primarily by Mojave Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 23.1:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Mojave, CA National Avg
School District Mojave Unified —
Elementary Schools 3 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 23.1:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 4.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 81.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mojave sees average highs of 57.9°F in January and 97.2°F in July, with 5.8 inches of annual precipitation and 1.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricMojave, CA
Average High — January57.9°F
Average High — July97.2°F
Annual Precipitation5.8"
Annual Snowfall1.2"

Demographics

MetricMojave, CANational Avg
Population3,865—
Median Age39.038.9
Unemployment Rate7.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time30.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)41.0%59.3%
Black or African American16.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino32.7%18.9%
Asian2.5%6.3%
Under 1828.9%22.2%
65 and over13.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Mojave

Mojave, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Mojave vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mojave's cost of living index is 102, where 100 is the national average. That puts Mojave roughly 2% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $147,800 and median rent is $1,088/month.
Mojave's violent crime rate is 723.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2403.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Mojave are operated by Mojave Unified. The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 23.1:1. 4.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Mojave, CA has a population of 3,865, a median household income of $46,035, and an unemployment rate of 7.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mojave averages 57.9°F in January and 97.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 5.8 inches with about 1.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Mojave, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 93501.
The population of Mojave, California is 3,865 with a median age of 39.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mojave: cost of living index 102 (100 = US average), median home $147,800, median household income $46,035, crime index 160 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mojave side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.