Median Income
$64,242
household / year
Median Home Value
$385,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Midpines, CA a Good Place to Live?

Midpines is a small town of 183 in California, with a median household income of $64,242 .

Strengths: Midpines stands out for a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Midpines is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Midpines city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Midpines metro area.

Metric Midpines, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $385,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 75.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $64,242 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Midpines's violent crime rate is 412.7 per 100,000 residents — 9% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
412.7 /100k
Property Crime
1203.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Midpines, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 54.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Midpines sees average highs of 43.7°F in January and 74.8°F in July, with 32.7 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricMidpines, CA
Average High — January43.7°F
Average High — July74.8°F
Annual Precipitation32.7"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricMidpines, CANational Avg
Population183—
Median Age73.738.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time17.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian1.6%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over69.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Midpines

Midpines, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Midpines vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Midpines has a median home value of $385,700 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $64,242.
Midpines's violent crime rate is 412.7 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1203.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Midpines, CA has a population of 183, a median household income of $64,242, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Midpines averages 43.7°F in January and 74.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 32.7 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Midpines, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95345.
The population of Midpines, California is 183 with a median age of 73.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Midpines: median home $385,700, median household income $64,242, crime index 88 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Midpines side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.