Median Income
$61,182
household / year
Median Home Value
$292,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Meadow Valley, CA a Good Place to Live?

Meadow Valley is a small town of 434 in California, with a median household income of $61,182 .

Strengths: Meadow Valley's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Meadow Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Meadow Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Meadow Valley metro area.

Metric Meadow Valley, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $292,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 94.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $61,182 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Meadow Valley's violent crime rate is 808.2 per 100,000 residents — 113% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
808.2 /100k
Property Crime
1446.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Meadow Valley, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 10.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Meadow Valley sees average highs of 43.9°F in January and 89.0°F in July, with 41.7 inches of annual precipitation and 28.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricMeadow Valley, CA
Average High — January43.9°F
Average High — July89.0°F
Annual Precipitation41.7"
Annual Snowfall28.4"

Demographics

MetricMeadow Valley, CANational Avg
Population434—
Median Age61.838.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.8%22.2%
65 and over35.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Meadow Valley

Meadow Valley, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Meadow Valley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Meadow Valley has a median home value of $292,600 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $61,182.
Meadow Valley's violent crime rate is 808.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1446.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Meadow Valley, CA has a population of 434, a median household income of $61,182, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Meadow Valley averages 43.9°F in January and 89.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.7 inches with about 28.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Meadow Valley, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95956.
The population of Meadow Valley, California is 434 with a median age of 61.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Meadow Valley: median home $292,600, median household income $61,182, crime index 155 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Meadow Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.