Median Income
$68,239
household / year
Median Home Value
$389,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,327
gross / month
Cost of Living
106
national avg = 100

Is McKinleyville, CA a Good Place to Live?

McKinleyville is a small city of 16,913 in California, with a median household income of $68,239 and a 8.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 106 (US average = 100), which is 6% above the national average.

Strengths: McKinleyville stands out for solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether McKinleyville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All McKinleyville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 106.5

McKinleyville's overall cost of living index is 106.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in McKinleyville costs roughly 6% more than the average American city.

Metric McKinleyville, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $389,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,327 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 60.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $68,239 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

McKinleyville's violent crime rate is 477.3 per 100,000 residents — 26% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
477.3 /100k
Property Crime
1551.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

McKinleyville is served primarily by Northern Humboldt Union High. The student-to-teacher ratio is 17.9:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric McKinleyville, CA National Avg
School District Northern Humboldt Union High —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 4 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 17.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 35.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

McKinleyville sees average highs of 56.4°F in January and 63.4°F in July, with 54.2 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricMcKinleyville, CA
Average High — January56.4°F
Average High — July63.4°F
Annual Precipitation54.2"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricMcKinleyville, CANational Avg
Population16,913—
Median Age38.438.9
Unemployment Rate8.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)76.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino5.1%18.9%
Asian4.9%6.3%
Under 1822.2%22.2%
65 and over16.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in McKinleyville

McKinleyville, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

McKinleyville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

McKinleyville's cost of living index is 106, where 100 is the national average. That puts McKinleyville roughly 6% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $389,200 and median rent is $1,327/month.
McKinleyville's violent crime rate is 477.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1551.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in McKinleyville are operated by Northern Humboldt Union High. The district has several elementary, several middle, and 4 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 17.9:1. 35.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
McKinleyville, CA has a population of 16,913, a median household income of $68,239, and an unemployment rate of 8.8%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
McKinleyville averages 56.4°F in January and 63.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 54.2 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
McKinleyville, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95519.
The population of McKinleyville, California is 16,913 with a median age of 38.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in McKinleyville: cost of living index 106 (100 = US average), median home $389,200, median household income $68,239, crime index 105 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare McKinleyville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.