Median Income
$64,583
household / year
Median Home Value
$182,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,200
gross / month
Cost of Living
102
national avg = 100

Is Maxwell, CA a Good Place to Live?

Maxwell is a small town of 1,181 in California, with a median household income of $64,583 and a 9.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 102 (US average = 100), which is 2% above the national average.

Strengths: Maxwell stands out for below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Maxwell is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Maxwell city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 102.0

Maxwell's overall cost of living index is 102.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Maxwell costs roughly 2% more than the average American city.

Metric Maxwell, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $182,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,200 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 58.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $64,583 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Maxwell's violent crime rate is 394.5 per 100,000 residents — 4% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
394.5 /100k
Property Crime
1290.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Maxwell is served primarily by Maxwell Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Maxwell, CA National Avg
School District Maxwell Unified —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 15.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 57.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Maxwell sees average highs of 54.6°F in January and 92.4°F in July, with 17.2 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricMaxwell, CA
Average High — January54.6°F
Average High — July92.4°F
Annual Precipitation17.2"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricMaxwell, CANational Avg
Population1,181—
Median Age29.938.9
Unemployment Rate9.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)55.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino42.2%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1830.0%22.2%
65 and over6.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Maxwell

Maxwell, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Maxwell vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Maxwell's cost of living index is 102, where 100 is the national average. That puts Maxwell roughly 2% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $182,500 and median rent is $1,200/month.
Maxwell's violent crime rate is 394.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1290.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Maxwell are operated by Maxwell Unified. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 15.0:1. 18.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Maxwell, CA has a population of 1,181, a median household income of $64,583, and an unemployment rate of 9.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Maxwell averages 54.6°F in January and 92.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 17.2 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Maxwell, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95955.
The population of Maxwell, California is 1,181 with a median age of 29.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Maxwell: cost of living index 102 (100 = US average), median home $182,500, median household income $64,583, crime index 87 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Maxwell side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.