Median Income
$58,342
household / year
Median Home Value
$333,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Manchester, CA a Good Place to Live?

Manchester is a small town of 298 in California, with a median household income of $58,342 and a 5.6% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Manchester stands out for solid school ratings (A-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Manchester is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Manchester city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Manchester metro area.

Metric Manchester, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $333,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 37.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $58,342 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Manchester's violent crime rate is 166.0 per 100,000 residents — 56% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
166.0 /100k
Property Crime
486.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Manchester is served primarily by Manchester Union Elementary. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Manchester, CA National Avg
School District Manchester Union Elementary —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 8.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 3.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 62.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Manchester sees average highs of 58.3°F in January and 94.0°F in July, with 42.3 inches of annual precipitation and 2.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricManchester, CA
Average High — January58.3°F
Average High — July94.0°F
Annual Precipitation42.3"
Annual Snowfall2.5"

Demographics

MetricManchester, CANational Avg
Population298—
Median Age44.138.9
Unemployment Rate5.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time13.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)43.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino52.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.8%22.2%
65 and over8.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Manchester

Manchester, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Manchester vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Manchester has a median home value of $333,300 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $58,342.
Manchester's violent crime rate is 166.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 486.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Manchester are operated by Manchester Union Elementary. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.5:1. 3.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Manchester, CA has a population of 298, a median household income of $58,342, and an unemployment rate of 5.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Manchester averages 58.3°F in January and 94.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.3 inches with about 2.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Manchester, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95459.
The population of Manchester, California is 298 with a median age of 44.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Manchester: median home $333,300, median household income $58,342, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Manchester side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.