Median Income
$69,318
household / year
Median Home Value
$375,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$994
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Loleta, CA a Good Place to Live?

Loleta is a small town of 532 in California, with a median household income of $69,318 and a 12.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Loleta stands out for solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Loleta is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Loleta city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 104.0

Loleta's overall cost of living index is 104.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Loleta costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Loleta, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $375,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $994 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 50.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $69,318 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Loleta's violent crime rate is 477.3 per 100,000 residents — 26% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
477.3 /100k
Property Crime
1551.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Loleta is served primarily by Loleta Union Elementary. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.4:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Loleta, CA National Avg
School District Loleta Union Elementary —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 16.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 30.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Loleta sees average highs of 55.1°F in January and 63.1°F in July, with 43.3 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricLoleta, CA
Average High — January55.1°F
Average High — July63.1°F
Annual Precipitation43.3"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricLoleta, CANational Avg
Population532—
Median Age46.438.9
Unemployment Rate12.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)84.4%59.3%
Black or African American6.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.6%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1816.0%22.2%
65 and over13.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Loleta

Loleta, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Loleta vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Loleta's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Loleta roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $375,000 and median rent is $994/month.
Loleta's violent crime rate is 477.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1551.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Loleta are operated by Loleta Union Elementary. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.4:1. 30.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Loleta, CA has a population of 532, a median household income of $69,318, and an unemployment rate of 12.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Loleta averages 55.1°F in January and 63.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.3 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Loleta, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 95551.
The population of Loleta, California is 532 with a median age of 46.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Loleta: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $375,000, median household income $69,318, crime index 105 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Loleta side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.