Median Income
$33,292
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$557
gross / month
Cost of Living
101
national avg = 100

Is Linnell Camp, CA a Good Place to Live?

Linnell Camp is a small town of 737 in California, with a median household income of $33,292 . Its cost of living index is 101 (US average = 100), which is 1% above the national average.

Strengths: Linnell Camp stands out for short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Linnell Camp is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Linnell Camp city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 101.3

Linnell Camp's overall cost of living index is 101.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Linnell Camp costs roughly 1% more than the average American city.

Metric Linnell Camp, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $557 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 0.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $33,292 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Linnell Camp's violent crime rate is 418.9 per 100,000 residents — 10% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
418.9 /100k
Property Crime
1805.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Linnell Camp, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 36.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Linnell Camp sees average highs of 55.3°F in January and 93.8°F in July, with 10.3 inches of annual precipitation and 0.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricLinnell Camp, CA
Average High — January55.3°F
Average High — July93.8°F
Annual Precipitation10.3"
Annual Snowfall0.1"

Demographics

MetricLinnell Camp, CANational Avg
Population737—
Median Age26.138.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)15.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino84.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1844.2%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Linnell Camp vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Linnell Camp's cost of living index is 101, where 100 is the national average. That puts Linnell Camp roughly 1% above the national average in cost. The median home price is N/A and median rent is $557/month.
Linnell Camp's violent crime rate is 418.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1805.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Linnell Camp, CA has a population of 737, a median household income of $33,292, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Linnell Camp averages 55.3°F in January and 93.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 10.3 inches with about 0.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Linnell Camp, California is 737 with a median age of 26.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Linnell Camp: cost of living index 101 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income $33,292, crime index 101 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Linnell Camp side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.