Median Income
$135,017
household / year
Median Home Value
$399,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Lee Vining, CA a Good Place to Live?

Lee Vining is a small town of 594 in California, with a median household income of $135,017 and a 12.6% unemployment rate.

Strengths: Lee Vining stands out for solid school ratings (B), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Lee Vining is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Lee Vining city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Lee Vining metro area.

Metric Lee Vining, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $399,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $135,017 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Lee Vining's violent crime rate is 595.4 per 100,000 residents — 57% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
595.4 /100k
Property Crime
1225.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Lee Vining is served primarily by Eastern Sierra Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Lee Vining, CA National Avg
School District Eastern Sierra Unified —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 77.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Lee Vining sees average highs of 40.9°F in January and 84.2°F in July, with 15.1 inches of annual precipitation and 69.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricLee Vining, CA
Average High — January40.9°F
Average High — July84.2°F
Annual Precipitation15.1"
Annual Snowfall69.5"

Demographics

MetricLee Vining, CANational Avg
Population594—
Median Age16.038.9
Unemployment Rate12.6%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)88.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino11.4%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1850.2%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Lee Vining vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Lee Vining has a median home value of $399,300 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $135,017.
Lee Vining's violent crime rate is 595.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1225.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Lee Vining are operated by Eastern Sierra Unified. The district has 4 elementary, several middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.7:1. 77.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Lee Vining, CA has a population of 594, a median household income of $135,017, and an unemployment rate of 12.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Lee Vining averages 40.9°F in January and 84.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 15.1 inches with about 69.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Lee Vining, California is 594 with a median age of 16.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Lee Vining: median home $399,300, median household income $135,017, crime index 117 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Lee Vining side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.