Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
101
national avg = 100

Is Kennedy Meadows, CA a Good Place to Live?

Kennedy Meadows is a small town of 93 in California, with a median household income of N/A . Its cost of living index is 101 (US average = 100), which is 1% above the national average.

Strengths: Kennedy Meadows's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Kennedy Meadows is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Kennedy Meadows city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 101.3

Kennedy Meadows's overall cost of living index is 101.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Kennedy Meadows costs roughly 1% more than the average American city.

Metric Kennedy Meadows, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Kennedy Meadows's violent crime rate is 418.9 per 100,000 residents — 10% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
418.9 /100k
Property Crime
1805.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Kennedy Meadows, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 0.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Kennedy Meadows sees average highs of 51.2°F in January and 94.0°F in July, with 6.2 inches of annual precipitation and 0.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricKennedy Meadows, CA
Average High — January51.2°F
Average High — July94.0°F
Annual Precipitation6.2"
Annual Snowfall0.5"

Demographics

MetricKennedy Meadows, CANational Avg
Population93—
Median Age68.838.9
Unemployment RateN/A3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 180.0%22.2%
65 and over100.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Kennedy Meadows vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Kennedy Meadows's cost of living index is 101, where 100 is the national average. That puts Kennedy Meadows roughly 1% above the national average in cost. The median home price is N/A and median rent is N/A/month.
Kennedy Meadows's violent crime rate is 418.9 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1805.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Kennedy Meadows, CA has a population of 93, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of N/A. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Kennedy Meadows averages 51.2°F in January and 94.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 6.2 inches with about 0.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Kennedy Meadows, California is 93 with a median age of 68.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Kennedy Meadows: cost of living index 101 (100 = US average), median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 101 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Kennedy Meadows side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.