Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
N/A
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Homewood Canyon, CA a Good Place to Live?

Homewood Canyon is a small town of 224 in California, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Homewood Canyon's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Homewood Canyon is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Homewood Canyon city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Homewood Canyon metro area.

Metric Homewood Canyon, CA National Avg
Median Home Value N/A $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 85.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Homewood Canyon's violent crime rate is 704.0 per 100,000 residents — 85% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
704.0 /100k
Property Crime
1075.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Homewood Canyon, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 10.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Homewood Canyon sees average highs of 60.1°F in January and 107.3°F in July, with 3.6 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricHomewood Canyon, CA
Average High — January60.1°F
Average High — July107.3°F
Annual Precipitation3.6"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricHomewood Canyon, CANational Avg
Population224—
Median Age50.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1812.1%22.2%
65 and over25.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Homewood Canyon vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Homewood Canyon has a median home value of N/A and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Homewood Canyon's violent crime rate is 704.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1075.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Homewood Canyon, CA has a population of 224, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Homewood Canyon averages 60.1°F in January and 107.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 3.6 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Homewood Canyon, California is 224 with a median age of 50.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Homewood Canyon: median home N/A, median household income N/A, crime index 132 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Homewood Canyon side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.