Median Income
$38,834
household / year
Median Home Value
$186,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$988
gross / month
Cost of Living
108
national avg = 100

Is Homestead Valley, CA a Good Place to Live?

Homestead Valley is a small town of 2,546 in California, with a median household income of $38,834 and a 16.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 108 (US average = 100), which is 8% above the national average.

Strengths: Homestead Valley stands out for below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Homestead Valley is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Homestead Valley city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 107.9

Homestead Valley's overall cost of living index is 107.9, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Homestead Valley costs roughly 8% more than the average American city.

Metric Homestead Valley, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $186,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $988 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 82.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $38,834 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Homestead Valley's violent crime rate is 520.8 per 100,000 residents — 37% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
520.8 /100k
Property Crime
1795.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Homestead Valley is served primarily by Morongo Unified. The student-to-teacher ratio is 20.9:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Homestead Valley, CA National Avg
School District Morongo Unified —
Elementary Schools 11 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 3 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 20.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Homestead Valley sees average highs of 58.1°F in January and 96.4°F in July, with 5.8 inches of annual precipitation and 1.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricHomestead Valley, CA
Average High — January58.1°F
Average High — July96.4°F
Annual Precipitation5.8"
Annual Snowfall1.7"

Demographics

MetricHomestead Valley, CANational Avg
Population2,546—
Median Age54.438.9
Unemployment Rate16.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time37.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)83.5%59.3%
Black or African American1.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.3%18.9%
Asian1.3%6.3%
Under 1811.2%22.2%
65 and over29.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Homestead Valley

Homestead Valley, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Homestead Valley vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Homestead Valley's cost of living index is 108, where 100 is the national average. That puts Homestead Valley roughly 8% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $186,300 and median rent is $988/month.
Homestead Valley's violent crime rate is 520.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1795.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Homestead Valley are operated by Morongo Unified. The district has 11 elementary, 2 middle, and 3 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 20.9:1. 18.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Homestead Valley, CA has a population of 2,546, a median household income of $38,834, and an unemployment rate of 16.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Homestead Valley averages 58.1°F in January and 96.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 5.8 inches with about 1.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Homestead Valley, CA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 92285.
The population of Homestead Valley, California is 2,546 with a median age of 54.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Homestead Valley: cost of living index 108 (100 = US average), median home $186,300, median household income $38,834, crime index 116 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Homestead Valley side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.