Median Income
$39,125
household / year
Median Home Value
$154,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,224
gross / month
Cost of Living
102
national avg = 100

Is Fuller Acres, CA a Good Place to Live?

Fuller Acres is a small town of 717 in California, with a median household income of $39,125 and a 10.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 102 (US average = 100), which is 2% above the national average.

Strengths: Fuller Acres stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Fuller Acres is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Fuller Acres city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 102.2

Fuller Acres's overall cost of living index is 102.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Fuller Acres costs roughly 2% more than the average American city.

Metric Fuller Acres, CA National Avg
Median Home Value $154,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,224 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 53.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $39,125 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Higher than Average

Fuller Acres's violent crime rate is 723.4 per 100,000 residents — 90% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
723.4 /100k
Property Crime
2403.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Fuller Acres, CA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 3.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 51.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Fuller Acres sees average highs of 58.1°F in January and 97.4°F in July, with 8.6 inches of annual precipitation and 0.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricFuller Acres, CA
Average High — January58.1°F
Average High — July97.4°F
Annual Precipitation8.6"
Annual Snowfall0.1"

Demographics

MetricFuller Acres, CANational Avg
Population717—
Median Age30.138.9
Unemployment Rate10.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)40.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino57.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1823.4%22.2%
65 and over13.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Fuller Acres vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Fuller Acres's cost of living index is 102, where 100 is the national average. That puts Fuller Acres roughly 2% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $154,000 and median rent is $1,224/month.
Fuller Acres's violent crime rate is 723.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2403.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Fuller Acres, CA has a population of 717, a median household income of $39,125, and an unemployment rate of 10.9%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Fuller Acres averages 58.1°F in January and 97.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 8.6 inches with about 0.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Fuller Acres, California is 717 with a median age of 30.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Fuller Acres: cost of living index 102 (100 = US average), median home $154,000, median household income $39,125, crime index 160 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Fuller Acres side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.